Unofficial Thayer County General Election Results

SENATORIAL TICKET
FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
6 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Ben Sasse…………………………………………….1476
Democratic:
Dave Domina…………………………………………..421
By Petition:
Jim Jenkins……………………………………………….53
Todd F. Watson………………………………………….24

CONGRESSIONAL TICKET
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
District 3
2 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Adrian Smith………………………………………….1471
Democratic:
Mark Sullivan…………………………………………..487

STATE TICKET-PARTISAN
FOR GOVERNOR
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Pete Ricketts…………………………………………1158

Lt Governor Mike Foley
Democratic:
Chuck Hassebrook…………………………………..707
Lt Governor Jane Raybould
Libertarian:
Mark G. Elworth Jr……………………………………..93
Lt Governor Scott Zimmerman

FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
John A. Gale………………………………………….1477
Libertarian:
Ben Backus…………………………………………….302

FOR STATE TREASURER
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Don Stenberg………………………………………..1495
Democratic:
Michael J. O’Hara…………………………………….307
Libertarian:
Michael Knebel………………………………………….90

FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Doug Peterson……………………………………….1396
Democratic:
Janet Stewart…………………………………………..437

FOR AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican: Charlie Janssen…………………………………..1146
Democratic: Amanda McGill………………………………………..595

COUNTY TICKET
FOR COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
At Large
4 Year Term-Vote for TWO
Republican:
Dave Bruning…………………………………………1460
Dean Krueger………………………………………..1403

FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Karla S. Joe…………………………………………..1676

FOR COUNTY ATTORNEY
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Daniel L. Werner…………………………………….1507

FOR COUNTY CLERK
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Marie Rauner…………………………………………1790

FOR CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Stacey L. McLaughlin……………………………..1735

FOR COUNTY TREASURER
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
Karen Prellwitz………………………………………1729

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Republican:
David E. Lee………………………………………….1544

FOR COUNTY SURVEYOR
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
No filings.

STATE TICKET-NON-PARTISAN
FOR MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATURE
District 32
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Laura Ebke……………………………………………..984
Phil Hardenburger…………………………………….815

FOR MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
District 5
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Patricia Timm………………………………………….793
Christine Lade…………………………………………410

FOR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS-UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA
District 5
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Rob Shafer………………………………………………920
Steve Glenn…………………………………………….820

SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE-FOR BOARD OF GOVERNORS
District 1
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Dale F. Kruse…………………………………………1266

LITTLE BLUE NATURAL RESOURCES
DISTRICT-FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Subdistrict 1
Mason Hoffman………………………………………..451
Randy Uhrmacher…………………………………….818
Subdistrict 2
Warren F. Brakhahn…………………………………1118
Subdistrict 3
Ed Fleharty…………………………………………….1100
Subdistrict 4
John Rieckman………………………………………..507
Kevin Kissinger………………………………………..636
Subdistrict 5
Richard Kahman………………………………………429
Matthew Spencer……………………………………..685
Subdistrict 6
Lyle Heinrichs………………………………………..1322
Subdistrict 7
Joseph G. Hergott………………………………….1384
Subdistrict 8
Gene L. Thomas…………………………………….1182
At Large
Marlin Kimle…………………………………………..1052

LITTLE BLUE NATURAL RESOURCES DISTRICT-FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
2 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Subdistrict 3
No filings.
Subdistrict 5
Lyle Schroer…………………………………………..1134

FOR JUDGE OF THE NEBRASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COURT
6 Year Term
“Shall Judge Thomas E. Stine be retained in office?” 1077 (yes); 381 (no)
“Shall Judge Laureen Van Norman be retained in office?” 1070 (yes); 381 (no)
“Shall Judge Michael K. High be retained in office?” 1052 (yes); 386 (no)

FOR JUDGE OF THE COUNTY COURT
DISTRICT 1
DISTRICT 1-6 Year Term
“Shall Judge Steven B. Timm be retained in office?” 1065 (yes); 358 (no)
“Shall Judge Curtis L. Maschman be retained in office?” 1095 (yes); 334 (no)

FOR JUDGE OF THE DISTRICT COURT
DISTRICT 1
DISTRICT 1-6 Year Term
“Shall Judge Daniel E. Bryan Jr. be retained in office?” 1119 (yes); 344 (no)
“Shall Judge Paul W. Korslund be retained in office?” 1096 (yes); 344 (no)

FOR NOXIOUS WEED AUTHORITY
4 Year Term-Vote for TWO
No filings.

FOR EDUCATION SERVICE UNIT NO. 5
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Victor M. Jacobsen…………………………………1420

FOR EDUCATION SERVICE UNIT NO. 6
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Jan Myers…………………………………………………..7

CITY TICKET
FOR MAYOR OF HEBRON
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Shane D. Day………………………………………….471

FOR MEMBER OF HEBRON CITY COUNCIL
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Ward 1
Rich Koch……………………………………………….140
Ward 2
No filings.
Ward 3
Robert Dodes………………………………………….186

FOR MEMBER AIRPORT AUTHORITY
6 Year Term-Vote for TWO
No filings.

FOR MAYOR OF DESHLER
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Naomi Grupe…………………………………………..202
Arlis Hohl………………………………………………….44

FOR MEMBER OF DESHLER CITY COUNCIL
4 Year Term-Vote for ONE
Ginger Ridolfi…………………………………………..140

SCHOOL TICKET
FOR DESHLER PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 60
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
John Noojin…………………………………………….303
Ryan L. Buescher…………………………………….335
Brendan Schardt……………………………………..319

FOR THAYER CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 70
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Nate Casey……………………………………………..727
Rick Hintz……………………………………………….746
Tim Hartley……………………………………………..366
Brad Cooper……………………………………………674

FOR MERIDIAN PUBLIC SCHOOL #303
Thayer County Ward
4 Year Term-Vote for up to ONE
Todd Vorderstrasse……………………………………89

FOR SHICKLEY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 54
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
John Mick…………………………………………………..8
Tiya Johnson………………………………………………8
Dan Miller……………………………………………………7
Russell Reinsch…………………………………………..2
Brenda Stengel……………………………………………2

FOR FAIRBURY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 8
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Barbara Arner……………………………………………..6
Vickie Banahan……………………………………………8
Carole A. Sprunk…………………………………………2
Tammi Davis……………………………………………….2
Sharon Ebke……………………………………………….8

FOR FAIRBURY SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 8
2 Year Term-Vote for up to ONE
Daniel Lufkin……………………………………………….2
Alan Stall……………………………………………………8

FOR BRUNING SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 94
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Ted Norder………………………………………………170
Jodi L. Weber………………………………………….172

FOR DAVENPORT SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER
District 47
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Nathan M. Schardt…………………………………..166
Michael Schroeder……………………………………157
Jamie Koch……………………………………………..157

VILLAGE TICKET
FOR ALEXANDRIA VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to TWO
James Wassom…………………………………………60

FOR BELVIDERE VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Linda Hudson……………………………………………13
Tom Priefert………………………………………………14
Randy R. Waldmeier………………………………….13

FOR BRUNING VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Jim Hogeland……………………………………………88
Ryne Philippi……………………………………………..56
Janet M. Bentley………………………………………..79

FOR BYRON VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Keven Wollenberg………………………………………32
Jaye L. Moeller………………………………………….36

FOR CARLETON VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Vicki Williams…………………………………………….17
Cristine Smith……………………………………………13

FOR CHESTER VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to TWO
No filings.

FOR DAVENPORT VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
Justin R. Trapp………………………………………….93
Donovan L. Knigge…………………………………….52
James Johnson………………………………………….32
Jim Manes………………………………………………..41
Leon Earl Seifert………………………………………..56
Teddy L. Crosier…………………………………………70
Terry Enghauser…………………………………………33

FOR GILEAD VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to TWO
DeWayne Brown…………………………………………8
Michael D. Dougherty…………………………………..7
Quint Rayburn……………………………………………..2

FOR HUBBELL VILLAGE BOARD MEMBER
4 Year Term-Vote for up to THREE
George McLeod…………………………………………11
Sherry Yacks…………………………………………….18

PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION
Initiative Measure 25

A vote “FOR” will amend the Nebraska statue establishing a minimum wage rate for employees to increase the current state minimum wage from seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($7.25) per hour to eight dollars ($8.00) per hour on January 1, 2015, and to nine dollars ($9.00) per hour on January 1, 2016.

A vote “AGAINST” will not cause the Nebraska statute establishing a minimum wage rate for employees to be amended in such manner.

Shall the Nebraska statue establishing a minimum wage rate for employees be amended to increase the current state minimum wage from seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($7.25) per hour to eight dollars ($8.00) per hour on January 1, 2015, and to nine dollars ($9.00) per hour on January 1, 2016.

For……………………………………………………….1004
Against…………………………………………………..915

Leave a Reply